bradygirl_12 (bradygirl_12) wrote,
bradygirl_12
bradygirl_12

  • Location:
  • Mood:

Fic Tally (2019)

Hi, luvs!

Well, another year is in the books. I did write quite a bit last year, but a lot of it was original fic and there were fanfics that didn’t make it to posting in 2019.



So, I managed 23 stories posted this year with a word count of 53,228. Not bad when you consider most of my output was original. So I was satisfied with the word count this year.

My main fandoms were still DC and Marvel, and with the movie and TV shows feeding into them, the sky’s the limit! :)

My top pairing was Clark/Bruce with 4, and others in the top section were Steve/Bucky (3), Steve/Diana (2), Natasha/Pepper (2) and Han/Luke (2).

I expect more DC and Marvel stories in 2020 and more Han/Luke from Star Wars. There’s still that wedding for Han and Luke to get to, and I have a multi-chapter fic that takes place after the wedding.

I picked up a new fandom, Evil, and I hope to write a little in that fandom. It’s such an amazing show that it’s inspiring me! :)

No goals except for the Evil one in fanfic, and in my original fic, finish my second novel and start the third. Otherwise I am happy to just go with the flow, drift with the tide, bob on the waves…hey, there’s a theme here! Happy 2020, luvs! :)



Here are the statistics, broken down by year and pairing/threesome:

The coding is wonky, so scroll down to get to the stats! :) Pairings/Threesomes</td>




























































































































































































































































































































































































































































































































































































3
2006 2007 2008 2009 2010 2011 2012 2013 2014 2015 2016 2017 2018 2019 2020
Clark/Bruce (DC) 4 35 36 33 22 21 8 8 4 4 7 3 3 4 0
Bruce/Dick (DC) 0 22 11 14 8 8 6 3 5 2 0 9 3 1 0
Steve/Diana (DC) 0 6 16 18 10 6 4 4 5 3 4 5 5 2 0
Clark/Lex (SV) 0 5 5 2 1 9 6 4 3 8 3 5 2 0 0
Bruce/Lex (BB/SV) 0 0 0 0 1 1 0 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Dick/Roy (DC) 0 4 7 5 1 5 2 0 0 0 1 1 0 0 0
Clark/Bruce/Dick (DC) 0 3 2 0 1 2 0 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Clark/Bruce/Lex (BB/SV) 0 0 0 0 0 2 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Bruce/Diana (DC) 0 0 0 0 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Clark/Dick (DC) 0 3 1 1 0 3 1 1 1 0 0 0 0 1 0
Dick/Tim (DC) 0 0 0 0 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Selina/Dinah (DC) 0 3 3 0 0 2 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Diana/Dinah (DC) 0 2 5 0 1 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Diana/Selina (DC) 0 0 0 0 1 1 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Ollie/Dinah (DC) 0 2 4 2 1 3 3 0 2 0 1 2 0 0 0
Ollie/Tommy (Arrow) 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 1 0 0 0 0 0 0
Sara/Felicity (Arrow) 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 0 0 0 0 0
Linda/Barbara (DC) 0 2 6 6 2 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Hal/Steve (DC) 0 1 1 3 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Hal/Steve/Diana (DC) 0 0 0 0 3 1 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Lex/Jamie (DC) 0 0 1 2 1 1 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Lois/Lana (DC) 0 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Jonathan/Martha (DC + SV) 0 2 1 3 2 5 4 2 1 1 1 1 1 0 0
Ivy/Harley (DC) 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Selina/Ivy/Harley (DC) 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Bruce/Jim (BB/TDK/TDKR) 0 0 2 4 0 0 4 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Alfred/Lucius (BB/TDK/TDKR) 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Selina/Lois/Kathy (DC) 0 0 2 0 0 1 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Clark/Bruce/Selina (DC) 0 0 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
James/Cecilia (DC) 0 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Bruce/Selina (DC) 0 0 1 0 0 1 0 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Clark/Ollie (SV) 0 0 1 1 3 2 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Clark/Lana (SV) 0 0 0 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Lois/Tess (SV) 0 0 0 0 2 2 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Chloe/Lana (SV) 0 0 0 0 0 2 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Ollie/Zatanna (SV) 0 0 0 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Ollie/Chloe (SV) 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Donna/Kory (DC) 0 0 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Joker/Harley 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 0 0 0
Davis/Brainiac/Chloe (SV) 0 0 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Bruce & Dick (DC) (Gen) 0 3 3 4 1 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 0
Diana (DC) (Gen) 0 0 1 2? 0 2 0 0 0 1 0 1 1 0 0
Dick (DC) (Gen) 0 0 0 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Clark & Bruce & Diana (DC) (Gen) 0 0 0 1 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Clark & Bruce & Dick (DC) (Gen) 0 0 0 0 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Clark (Gen) 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 0 0
Lois (DC) 0 1 1 0 0 0 2 1 0 0 1 1 0 0 0
Alfred (DC) (Gen) 0 0 0 1 0 0 2 0 1 0 0 0 0 0 0
Kara (SG) (Gen) 0 0 0 1 0 0 2 0 1 0 2 1 2 1 0
Alex (SG) (Gen) 0 0 0 1 0 0 2 0 1 0 2 1 1 1 0
Lena (SG) (Gen) 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 0
Sarah Jean/Jeannette (DC) 0 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Jason (DC) (Gen) 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 0 0 0 0
Zatanna (DC) (Gen) 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Sabrina (DC) (Gen) 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Rip (DC/LOT) (Gen) 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 0 0
Steve/Tony (Marvel) 0 2 5 0 0 0 8 4 5 0 2 2 0 0 0
Steve/Bucky (Marvel) 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 1 8 2 2 0 4 3 0
Natasha/Pepper (Marvel) 0 0 0 0 0 0 3 6 5 2 4 1 1 2 0
Clint/Phil (Marvel) 0 0 0 0 0 0 3 4 3 0 1 0 0 <0 0
Tony/Bruce (Marvel) 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Bruce/Natasha (Marvel) 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 0 0 0 0
Thor (Marvel) 0 0 0 0 0 0 2 0 0 0 0 0 0 <0 0
Steve (Marvel) (Gen) 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Bruce (Marvel) 0 0 0 0 0 0 2 0 0 0 1 0 0 0 0
Tony (Marvel) 0 0 0 0 0 0 2 0 0 0 1 0 0 0 0
Natasha (Marvel) 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 0 0
Clint (Marvel) 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 0 0
Sam (Marvel) 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 0
John/Sara (Alienist)

000000000000010
Apollo/Starbuck (BG)041300000011020
Athena/Cassiopeia (BG)010000000000000
Jim Donovan (BoS)000000000020000
Fraser/Vecchio (DS)001000000001000
Roy/Johnny (E!)0000113100000000
Joanne (E!)000010000000000
Chet (E!)000012000000000
Wilton/Jane (F Troop)000000002000000
Hogan/Kinch (HH)011100000100000
Robert Hogan (HH) (Gen)000000000100009
Hans Schultz (HH) (Gen)011100000000009
Noah/Al (ITAT)000010000000000
Alan/Ian (JP I)000000000510000
Melvin Purvis (PE) (Gen)000300000000000
Billie Frechette (PE) (Gen)000210000000000
Doris Rogers (PE) (Gen)000100000000000
Mel/Johnny (PE)0001411114 1 0 0 0 0 0 2 0
Mel/Johnny/Billie (PE) 0 0 0 3 5 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Mel/Charles (PE) 0 0 0 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Mel/Carter (PE) 0 0 0 1 3 0 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Charles/Doris (PE) 0 0 0 1 1 2 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Carter/Doris (PE) 0 0 0 0 0 2 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Red/Homer (PE) 0 0 0 1 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
JEH/Clyde Tolson (PE) 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
JEH/Mel (PE) 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
J. Edgar Hoover (PE) 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Holmes/Watson (SH) 0 0 0 0 2 0 2 2 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Mrs. Hudson (SH) 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Teddy/Chuck (Shutter Island) 0 0 0 0 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Kirk/Spock (TOS) 0 1 1 1 0 0 0 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Kirk/Spock (Reboot) 0 0 0 1 0 0 0 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Spock/McCoy (TOS) 0 0 0 1 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Spock/Uhura (Reboot) 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Han/Luke (SW) 0 0 0 0 1 0 0 0 0 0 4 1 2 2 0
Rolf/Lyra (SW) 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 2 0
Mikal/Selena (SW) 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 0
Leia (SW) 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 0 0 0
John/Olivia (The Waltons) 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 1 0
Zeb/Esther (The Waltons) 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 0
John (The Waltons) 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 0 0
John-Boy (The Waltons) 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 0
Sarah (The Waltons) 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 0
Jim/Artie (WWW) 0 3 0 0 0 1 0 1 0 0 0 1 0 0 0
Migeulito/Antoinette (WWW) 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Totals 4 83 99 110 87 76 45 41 52 28 31 32 21 23 (711)


Word Count (2006): 3,182 (4) (4) {3,182}
Word Count (2007): 274,335 (83) (87) {277,517}
Word Count (2008): 259,951 (99) (186) {537,468}
Word Count (2009): 271,074 (110) (296) {808,542} (4,394 words were 3 Original Fics)
Word Count (2010): 209,445 (87) (383) {1,017,987}
Word Count (2011): 243,034 (76) (459) {1,261,021}
Word Count (2012): 214,088 (45) (504) {1,475,109}
Word Count (2013): 107,134 (41) (545) {1,582,243}
Word Count (2014): 103,791 (52) (597) (1,686,034}
Word Count (2015): 81,197 (28) (625) (1,767,231}
Word Count (2016): 74,868 (31) (656) (1,842,099)
Word Count (2017): 54, 363 (32) (688) (1,896,462)
Word Count (2018): 25,526 (21) (709) (1,921,988)
Word Count (2019): 53,228 (23) (711) (1,975,216)



This entry has been cross-posted from Dreamwidth. Comment on either entry as you wish. :)
Tags: fanfic, fic tally, writing
Subscribe
  • Post a new comment

    Error

    default userpic
    When you submit the form an invisible reCAPTCHA check will be performed.
    You must follow the Privacy Policy and Google Terms of use.
  • 0 comments