?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

Super Bowl LII: Philadelphia Eagles 41, New England Patriots 33 (2-1) (Sunday, February 4, 2018)

Pathetic.

This game was a microcosm of the season: a slow start, playing like crap for at least the first half, Brady forced to pull a rabbit out of his hat, our kicker missing XPs (though his long snapper and holder have to share the blame), and a D who not only gave up huge chunks of yardage but couldn't stop the run or the pass, making journeyman QB Nick Foles look like Joe Montana, and couldn't stop the Eagles in the Red Zone. The coaches were subpar this game.

Tom threw for over 500 yards and 3 TDs and they still lost. *smh*

Bummer.

This entry has been cross-posted from Dreamwidth. Comment on either entry as you wish. :)

Comments

( 4 comments — Leave a comment )
lazy_8s
Feb. 6th, 2018 10:26 pm (UTC)
It certainly was, no argument. Philly was their biggest threat all season long, and they blew it. 'shakes head' I don't know what happened but I'm not going to join the media/haters lynch mob. They've played other Super Bowls and lost those too. 'shrugs'

The most concerning to me is not the loss of the game, but the replacements for Patricia and McDaniel. Those two men have elevated the team to where they are as much as Belicheck, Brady, or others. :( I understand and wish them well. It's just going to take a few years to bounce back, I think, as the crop of talented coaches in the NFL are pretty rare.
bradygirl_12
Feb. 7th, 2018 12:58 am (UTC)
Yeah, the Pats are bleeding coaches right now. Will be interesting to see how BB organizes the staff next year.

Right now people are trying to figure out why the heck he benched Butler. The secondary couldn't tackle to save their lives. At least Malcolm tackles! Very strange decision on BB's part.

Edited at 2018-02-07 12:58 am (UTC)
lazy_8s
Feb. 10th, 2018 04:48 pm (UTC)
After I posted this, the news about McDaniels leaked. This makes me feel more positive, but I'm still worried about the defense. Hope Belicheck can find a good replacement for Patricia.

As for Butler, I have no clue what happened, but whatever did, he has taken the high road about it. Guess we'll have to see if Malcom stays or not during free agency or whatnot. Pretty sure Belicheck will take that mystery to the grave with him, I'm sure. LOL
bradygirl_12
Feb. 10th, 2018 05:16 pm (UTC)
*laughs*

You're right about that!

Malcolm's gone. I wouldn't play for a coach who benched me in the Super Bowl unless I committed some grave crime!

( 4 comments — Leave a comment )

Profile

batgirl (happy halloween)
bradygirl_12
bradygirl_12

BradyGirl_12 Classic Fic Of The Month

Latest Month

October 2018
S M T W T F S
 123456
78910111213
14151617181920
21222324252627
28293031   

Tags

Page Summary

Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by yoksel