?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

(Reviews) The Flash 1x9, Arrow 3x10



The Flash 1x9

My favorite part? When Barry decided to move back in with Joe and they ordered pizza, LOL! Makes sense, as Joe already knows his secret and he doesn't have to sneak out when he needs to go into action.

Though I did like the action scenes and Captain Cold is a pretty cool villain. There! I said it! ;)

Arrow 3x10

I have to say I'm glad that Ray called Felicity out on what she said about Anna. Yes, Felicity is hurting and grieving but that doesn't give her the right to hurt Ray. I guess I'm just a little tired of people using their pain to lash out unfairly at others.

And letting those criminals get away with the records? Very irresponsible. I don't buy that argument all these people put up about crimefighting being so dangerous that they're likely to get killed. Yeah, that's possible, but so is going to a movie or to school these days with all the wackos out there with machine guns and Uzis. People really aren't safe anywhere anymore.

Loved Diggle's comment about being Ollie's bodyguard and feeling sad that he couldn't protect him.

I enjoyed seeing Roy and Diggle work together. Love Roy's red leather! And if their Mission is over because of no Oliver, that doesn't say much for Ollie, does it? Not much of an inspiration.

Brandon Routh does a very good acting job with his character. His unshed tears and quiet outrage over what Felicity said was perfectly played, as was his disappointment at her quitting.

I'm glad that Ollie is getting saved as a debt repaid by an old friend.

And, FINALLY, we see Laurel as Black Canary next week! Looks like if the guys are going to quit the hero game, she figures it's time to fill the void. It's always up to the women, isn't it? :)



Comments

( 8 comments — Leave a comment )
jlvsclrk
Jan. 23rd, 2015 01:41 am (UTC)
Yeah, I thought Felicity was pretty unhinged by the end, which is actually kind of realistic. She just reached her breaking point IMO. But that's a horrific decision she made about the records - she's going to have a lot of chaos on her head in the months to come.
bradygirl_12
Jan. 23rd, 2015 04:52 pm (UTC)
I can only think that she was irrational when she made that decision. There's a lot more at stake with that evidence than Diggle and Roy, even though that sounds callous. Letting those criminals go is going to cause a lot of grief for a lot of people, and it's all on Felicity's head.

Edited at 2015-01-23 04:52 pm (UTC)
navaan
Jan. 23rd, 2015 08:55 am (UTC)
Haha, yeah, Joe and Barry ordering Pizza was one of my favorite parts, too! And damn, they do a wonderful job with Snart - I did not expect him to be such a compelling villain on the show at all...

I'm also glad Ray called Felicity out. I get that she's grieving, but if this were Oliver she'd totally call him out for that, too - and did before. And she was a bit OOC for acting so irresponsibly. This show sometimes does OOC for the sake of moving the drama and I find it annoying when it happens.

Not much of an inspiration.

Exactly what I was thinking. If he was the only thing driving this mission and nobody wants to keep the legacy alive beyond that, then Oliver really didn't leave a mark.
bradygirl_12
Jan. 23rd, 2015 04:54 pm (UTC)
Pizza makes everything better! ;)

I understand Felicity's pain, but she has no right to hurt Ray.

If I was Ollie I'd be disappointed that my example was so lightweight in the inspiration business. Or maybe Laurel taking up the mantle of her sister is also a tribute to Ollie.
navaan
Jan. 23rd, 2015 05:06 pm (UTC)
Or maybe Laurel taking up the mantle of her sister is also a tribute to Ollie.

To be honest that is something I'd rather not want for Black Canary.
bradygirl_12
Jan. 23rd, 2015 05:11 pm (UTC)
Yes, I read your opinions on that! :)

I don't think it's a bad thing, though. Lots of superheroes have many different reasons for becoming a cape. The show has already shown that Laurel began training in earnest after Sara's death and donning her wig and jacket and the whole get-up is a tribute to her sister. She wants to help people, but Sara's death truly was the event that gave her that push. And if Ollie was part of her inspiration in wanting to join the superhero game, all the better. He was Roy's inspiration and the reason Diggle signed on (that comment about being Ollie's bodyguard was touching). So while I agree it would be nice that Laurel deciding to become a hero on her own is a good thing, she already has quite a bit of inspiration surrounding her.
jen_rock
Jan. 25th, 2015 10:00 pm (UTC)
One of my favorite parts of the Flash comics is his villains and they're obviously on their way to setting up the Rogues as a group. This week they have Pied Piper who's one of my favorites and they have others coming up. I like that Barry is really trying to train and improve himself and taking his hero role more seriously.

Arrow's so dark right now! I thought they were going to make us wait another episode to see if Ollie survived but I like how his "death" is making the various characters react in different ways. It's going to be interesting seeing how they react to his return which I hope won't be for another couple of episodes. I like seeing Laurel stepping up and I liked her use of the sonic weapons even though I'd prefer at least some metahuman abilities on the show.
bradygirl_12
Jan. 25th, 2015 11:12 pm (UTC)
I love Barry's Rogues' Gallery, too! It's almost a lighter version of Batman's. :)

I LOVE the use of sonic weapons for Laurel! If they're not going to use the Canary Cry, then that's next best thing.

Most modern producers seem to shy away from metahuman as much as possible, which is silly when you're doing stories about superheroes! But that's one of the reasons they didn't allow Tom Welling to wear the cape and tights in Smallville, as if they were ashamed of the costume. *shakes head* Thank goodness Marvel doesn't seem to have that hang-up in their movies.
( 8 comments — Leave a comment )

Profile

robin (tree star)
bradygirl_12
bradygirl_12

BradyGirl_12 Classic Fic Of The Month

Latest Month

December 2018
S M T W T F S
      1
2345678
9101112131415
16171819202122
23242526272829
3031     

Tags

Powered by LiveJournal.com