?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

AFC Championship: Denver Broncos 20, New England Patriots 18 (1-1) (Sunday, January 24, 2016)

I’d had a bad feeling about this game. Denver is not a good place for the Patriots. They let the No. 1 seed just slide out of their hands! Their O-line has been dreadful all season. They took the ball after winning the coin toss instead of deferring! All bad omens, IMO.

Everyone played like crap. With the ferocious Denver pass rush, Brady had no time to release the ball to Edelman and Gronk. He was hit the most of any quarterback in this NFL season: 4 sacks and 23 hits! It’s a miracle he kept getting up. And when he did have a few extra seconds, he made bad decisions. He did show his old self at the end on the game with an incredible throw to Gronk, who made a great catch, but they needed a two-point conversion due to Gostowski missing an extra point, his first in nine years!

The receivers were blanketed by Denver DBs, and they had no running game. The defense did match Denver in the second half but let up two blown coverages resulting in TDs in the first half.

The offensive line was the worst, giving impressions of turnstiles as the Broncos pass rushers had their way all day.

Coaching was bad. Odd decisions (taking the ball to start when they ALWAYS defer?), no adjustments, terrible playcalling.

Maybe it’s a good thing the Pats aren’t going to the Super Bowl, because they would probably lose!

It was a bitter disappointment, though, as this was supposed to be the fitting end to the Revenge Tour after the hell the NFL put Tom and the Patriots through in the off-season. They stole two draft picks from them, including a first-rounder, for NOTHING! NOTHING was proven! And yet Peyton Manning skates on allegations of HGH use. Now the media are yapping about Manning as better than Brady, despite the fact that his playoff record isn't good and Tom has 4 rings to his 1.

If the Patriots had taken care of business in the final game of the season against Miami, they would have had home field advantage. It was a HUGE mistake to let that get away, because the odds are good that without the noise on the road, the Pats offense would have had a much better chance against the pass rush. *shakes head*

Oh, yeah, the Patriots' Tablets went out during the game. Can you imagine if that had happened to the Broncos in Foxboro? The Patriots didn't cry about it or call the Broncos cheaters.

It would have been sweet to see Tom raise the Lombardi Trophy after Goodell had to hand it to him on the victory podium. Scumbag Goodell skates again.

Comments

( 6 comments — Leave a comment )
lazy_8s
Jan. 28th, 2016 11:26 am (UTC)
Yes, it was terrible from beginning to end. I really feel for all involved, players, coaching staff, and us fans. 'sighs'

And, this should be a time of rest and restructuring but the haters in the press will never just let us retire into the offseason. Articles about the Patriots performance and preposterous stories are still happening.

What concerns me the most is the release of Lafell and Amendola, which I read yesterday. I hope that I'm wrong, as these are two consistently good players. Guess we'll just have to see what Belichick has up his sleeve..... or down his sock. LOL.
bradygirl_12
Jan. 29th, 2016 12:15 am (UTC)
What a horror that game was!

Aren't you sick of the haters? Really, the level of vitriol indicates they need help!

Hmm, I hadn't heard that. And I bet Bill has some tricks down his sock! ;)

I did hear that Tom wrote a handwritten thank you to the fans for their support. Worthy of hate, right? *shakes head*
lazy_8s
Jan. 29th, 2016 02:58 am (UTC)
Horror doesn't begin to cover it. 'shakes head'

As for the haters, apparently ESPN and online sports hacks are scrambling to find anything to drag Brady, Belichick, and the Pats. It's so bad that you would never know that there are two other teams playing in Santa Clara in 10 days. There are hardly any articles on the Broncos or Panthers.

What is out there are attacks on Newton. Never mind that the kid could run circles around Manning, the media wants the Broncos to win. I'm rooting for Superman and the kids from Charlotte. They're the hometown team for us, and the sports world hates them. And, after the way Talib and other players acted last week(unknown player bragging that he "rubbed his nuts in Brady's face"), they deserve the the ass whipping that the Panthers have handed to most of the NFC.
bradygirl_12
Jan. 30th, 2016 12:11 am (UTC)
The Patriots are in everyone's heads! :)

I'm going to be a Carolina fan during the Super Bowl. The Broncos' classless comments post-game and the idiot media suggesting that 2 Super Bowl wins for HGH Manning would make him a greater quarterback than Brady with his 4 rings make me say:Go, Panthers! :)
jlvsclrk
Jan. 29th, 2016 05:14 am (UTC)
Yeah, I pretty much blame it all on the O-line, because their inability to block also ruled out any kind of rushing game to keep the defense honest. And yet the Pats could still have won if Bill had elected to go for a field goal earlier in the 4th quarter. I don't really blame him for that - much less so than losing the #1 seed because of the last two games. Le sigh. I actually think the Pats would have matched up well against the Panthers, whereas I think the Broncos are about to get their heads handed to them. No way can they keep up if Cam gets the Panthers off to a quick start.
bradygirl_12
Jan. 30th, 2016 12:14 am (UTC)
The O-line stunk! Worst in the Brady/Belichick era. Maybe they can lure Dante out of retirement? :)

Losing the No. 1 seed really ticked me off, and cost them a trip to the Super Bowl!

I'm hoping for a repeat of the Broncos' 43-8 clobbering two years ago in the Super Bowl!
( 6 comments — Leave a comment )

Profile

steve--diana (serious contemplation)
bradygirl_12
bradygirl_12

BradyGirl_12 Classic Fic Of The Month

Latest Month

September 2017
S M T W T F S
     12
3456789
10111213141516
17181920212223
24252627282930

Tags

Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by Naoto Kishi